Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942 at 0413 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2346LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sterrebeek, east of Brussels. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Keith Forbes Ryan, pilot, †
Sgt James Vincent Owen Fogg, flight engineer,
P/O Edward Grey Ruegg, navigator,
Sgt Thomas McCord Campbell, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Ernest Reid, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanley Archibald Willis, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Birch, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.