Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF445
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh on an operation to Nuremberg. Homebound, it ran short of petrol and with two engines failing, the crew attempted to land at Stansted Airport. At the last moment it was realized the runway was obstructed and while trying to overshoot, the Stirling crashed into trees at Thremhall Priory, Bishop's Strotford, southwest of the airfield. All eight crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt B. C. Wallace, pilot,
S/L T. L. Howell,
Sgt F. R. Woodger,
Sgt A. H. Bradley,
Sgt F. M. Dix,
Sgt R. C. Shipley,
Sgt J. W. Whitehead,
Sgt H. Brookfield, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt B. C. Wallace, pilot,
S/L T. L. Howell,
Sgt F. R. Woodger,
Sgt A. H. Bradley,
Sgt F. M. Dix,
Sgt R. C. Shipley,
Sgt J. W. Whitehead,