Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2125LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over south of the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint-Philipsland, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Geoffrey Eaton Milligan, pilot,
Sgt Robert Vallance, flight engineer,
Sgt Jack Ward Humphrey, observer,
F/Sgt Dick Emeny, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Edgar Graham, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald William Bowler, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Varey Tate, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.