Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1822LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint-Maartensdijk. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Francis Edward Tilley, pilot, †
Sgt William Donald Bowen, flight engineer, †
Sgt Donald Burton Care, navigator, †
F/O Harry Lewis Meller, navigator, †
Sgt Anthony James Sinclair, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Haydn Jones, air gunner, †
Sgt G. E. Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.