Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 2132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1906LT on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sevenum. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Roy Greenslade, pilot,
Sgt Marchal Kenneth Smith, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Robert Francis McIntyre, observer,
Sgt Frederick Leonard Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Leslie Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Benjamin Frederick Goldsmith, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Orange, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.