Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 0211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2126LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sept-Saulx, 20 km southeast of Reims. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Powell, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Shepherd, flight engineer,
F/O Edward Henry Scott, navigator,
Sgt Robert Ernest Dutton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold Charles Dent, wireless operator,
Sgt John William Williams, air gunner,
F/Sgt Eric Harold Ingram, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.