Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2045LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sécheval. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Joseph Anthony Krause, navigator, †
P/O William Ewart Pickup, air gunner, †
W/Cdr John Morland Shewell, †
P/O Cecil Warner, air gunner, †
Sgt Jerome Christopher Cooley,
Sgt Hamish Clark Brownlie Park,
Sgt Douglas Mark Smith.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Morland Shewell, †
Sgt Douglas Mark Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.