Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Wickham - West Wickham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Wickham at 2310LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Minorgan Steel, pilot,
Sgt William Noble Nisbet, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Norman Cooper, navigator,
Sgt William Arthur Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Taylorson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril William Dixon, air gunner,
Sgt John Campbell Gardner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.