Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1631LT to lay mines in the Fehmarn Channel. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schlesen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Michael Harvey Good, pilot,
Sgt Haydyn Taliesin Williams, flight engineer,
Sgt William Thomas Taylor, observer,
Sgt Charles Richard Long, observer,
Sgt Leonard Percy James French, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Patrick Hatton Murray, air gunner,
Sgt John Alfred Clough, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.