Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 2143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1741LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sauvenière. Six crew members were killed and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Lt Hugh Arnott, pilot, †
P/O Roland Leslie Boyes, navigator, †
Sgt Ernest Albert Brookes, †
F/O Herbert Frederick Perrot, observer, †
F/Sgt Alan John Wilson, wireless operator, †
Sgt John William Simmons, air gunner, †
Sgt W. McLean.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.