Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1950LT on an operation to Lübeck. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Saint Hubertus, about 2 km northeast of Lübeck-Blankensee Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maldwyn Griffiths, pilot,
Sgt Charles O'Callaghan, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Henderson, observer,
Sgt John Thomas Jones, observer,
Sgt Frederick Livingston Roleston, wireless operator,
Sgt T. Duffy, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Edward Jeffrey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.