Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1721LT to lay mines in the French waters. Flying along the French coast, it was shot down by a the German fighter and crashed into the Bay of Biscay of Saint-Girons. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Anderson West, pilot,
Sgt William Ross St George Fairfield, flight engineer,
Sgt herbert Carter, navigator,
F/Sgt Kenneth Stewart Gunning, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Henry Short, wireless operator,
Sgt Basil Derrik Allen, air gunner,
F/Sgt Cecil Robert McMullin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.