Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn to lay mines in the mouth of the River Gironde. While cruising over France, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Saint-André-des-Eaux, some 58 km west northwest of Nantes. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Dudley Chapman, pilot,
F/Sgt Wilfred James Hannah, pilot,
Sgt Horace Wigley, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Cecil Brookes, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Drew, air bomber,
Sgt Alfred William Jarvis, wireless operator,
Sgt James Michael Burgess, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney John Butcher, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.