Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942 at 2347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1820LT to lay mines in the Baltic Sea off Swinemünde, Poland. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Rudkøbing. A crew was killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank William Nesbitt Hill, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Curle, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Hubert Frederick Harold Frost,
Sgt John Thomas Harkin,
Sgt J. Gardner,
F/Sgt Kenneth Leslie Richards,
Sgt J. P. J. White, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.