Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2052LT to lay mines in the Gironde estuary and the Deodars mining area. The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Royan. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O George Alexander Davie, pilot,
Sgt Derek Oswald Dowson, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Cartwright Wade, observer,
Sgt Joseph Byrne Woods, navigator,
F/Sgt Leonard Copley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Bowers, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Frank Richardson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.