Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0049LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rotterdam, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric George Bass, pilot,
Sgt Francis George Salter, flight engineer,
F/O Ronald Frederick Kingham, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth George Roots, navigator,
Sgt John Geoffrey Newall, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald David Evans, air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Bertram Sach, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.