Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1948LT on an operation to Lübeck. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Juvre Dyb off the Rømø Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Johannes C. F. Du Toit, pilot,
W/Cdr Montagu F. B. Read, pilot,
Sgt John W. Dawson, flight engineer,
F/O John R. Drake, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth J. Cooper, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Speed, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan I. Parkinson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph D. R. Menard, air gunner.