Date & Time: Dec 8, 1942 at 2203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1642LT to lay mines in the Sweet Peas area. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Rømø Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jochemus Johannes Blignaut, pilot,
Sgt Henry Charles Adkins, navigator,
Sgt Eric Bance,
Sgt Francis George Crapp,
Sgt Richard George Oliver,
Sgt Robert Skelton,
F/Sgt Alfred Theodore Kelley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.