Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2327LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Rømø Island, Denmark. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Roger Charles Eldridge, observer,
P/O Colin Macqueen Farquharson,
Sgt Rodney Kenneth Helyer, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Horder,
Sgt Norman Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Windle, wireless operator,
Sgt Russell Stanley Brandish, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.