Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0109 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2332LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Roermond, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Richard Barry Vernazoni, pilot,
Sgt Walter Bramwell, flight engineer,
Sgt Owen Alfred Innes, navigator,
F/O Harold Tong, bomb aimer,
F/O Charles Hudson Riddle, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Rodger Cardoo, air gunner,
Sgt James John Chandler, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Harold Tong, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.