Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1940LT on February 25 on an operation to Nuremberg. Passing the French/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the east bank of the Rhine River, in Rheinau. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond William White, pilot,
Sgt James Christopher Wade, flight engineer,
W/O George Mathews, navigator,
Sgt Lloyd Lincoln Stuart, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Victor Werner, wireless operator,
W/O Sgt Kenneth Ian Young, air gunner,
Sgt John William Hearn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.