Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1942 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn in the evening of September 19 on an operation to Munich. While returning to base the following morning, it suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the sea off Ramsgate. Three crew members were killed and four others were rescued by a fishing boat.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Henry King, wireless operator, †
Sgt Albert James Ottaway, †
Sgt Ronald Spencer, †
Sgt J. Philip,
Sgt L. V. Fossleitner,
Sgt G. K. Reardon,
Sgt I. G. Davies.
Crew:
Sgt Albert James Ottaway, †
Sgt Ronald Spencer, †
Sgt J. Philip,
Sgt L. V. Fossleitner,
Sgt G. K. Reardon,
Sgt I. G. Davies.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.