Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury in the evening of August 14 on an operation to Hanover. After takeoff, the port inner engine lost power and the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude. The airplane crashed just north of Ramsey St Mary's. A wireless operator was killed and six other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
S/L J. Foulsham, pilot,
Sgt William Alford Conn, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. H. Hayes,
Sgt R. N. Chancelor,
Sgt E. J. Griffiths,
Sgt P. G. Osman,
Sgt D. F. Ferguson.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff.