Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7504
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2230LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It was damaged by the German Flak and on return to base, it overshot the runway and crashed. All eight occupants evacuated safely. At the time of the accident, the visibility was very poor.
Crew:
P/O E. C. Patterson,
P/O J. F. Brown,
Sgt Oswin,
F/Sgt Gilson,
F/Sgt Lawrence,
Sgt Payne,
Sgt Hawthorne,
P/O Williams.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.