Date & Time: Jan 22, 1942 at 2214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6093
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1748LT on an operation to Münster. During the course of the operation, the crew fought off no less than 15 attacks from the night fighters. Prior to these encounters, the Stirling had been coned in searchlights and was forced down to 3,000 feet before escaping from the beams. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed upon landing and was destroyed. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O L. R. Barr,
Sgt Hayes,
Sgt Pepper,
P/O A. H. H. young,
Sgt Briggs,
Sgt Collins,
Sgt Greenwood,
Sgt Houghton.