Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3667
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on an operation to Nuremberg. Returned early with defective pitch and fuel mixture controls on the port engines and crashed while trying to land at base. There were no injures.
Crew:
F/L I. R. Ryall,
P/O C. B. Ordish,
Sgt D. Phillips,
Sgt Fisher,
Sgt Howard,
Sgt D. Clarke,
Sgt Surette,
F/O Martin.
Probable cause:
Defective pitch and fuel mixture controls on the port engines.