Date & Time: May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3644
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Wyton, the airplane suffered an undercarriage failure and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/L E. V. Best +4.