Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF347
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2105LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, the crew attempted an emergency landing at RAF West Malling where the airplane crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harry Ernest Bannister, pilot,
P/O Clarence William Higgins, observer,
Sgt Henry Eric Williams, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Ernest Pittendrigh, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Allan Prime,
Sgt Henry Howard Maginn, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Pharies Mansfield, air gunner.