Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF352
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2015LT on a mine laying operation. While setting course, the pilot was aware of a severe engine vibration, which became worse as the flight continued. An early return was made, but as a precaution the crews were ordered to bail out. All complied, after which the pilot crash landed at 2100LT at RAF Waterbeach.
Crew:
Sgt C. R. Russell-Collins, pilot,
Sgt J. M. Pye,
F/Sgt Wharam,
Sgt G. W. A. H. Vasil,
F/Sgt P. J. Apps,
G/Sgt I. J. A. Henderson,
P/O A. Birchall.
Probable cause:
Engine vibration.