Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6097
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2220LT on an operation to Kiel. Shortly after liftoff, it encountered difficulties to gain height, clipped a line of trees and crashed just beyond the airfield. All seven crew members evacuated safely before the airplane exploded and was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O S. P. Hedgehill,
Sgt McMillan,
Sgt Gahan,
Sgt R. J. Cook,
Sgt Sullivan,
Sgt C. J. Du Preez,
Sgt Sawyer.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the airplane was covered with frost.