Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3660
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Warboys. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. A crew was injured.
Crew:
W/Cdr P. B. B. Ogilvie, pilot,
Sgt A. E. R. Bowler +5.