Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7612
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1740LT to drop leaflets over the Toulon area, south of France. While returning to base the following night, it was low on fuel and the crew diverted to RAF Tangmere. On approach, the bomber collided with trees and crashed near the airfield. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
W/Cdr D. A. Morris, pilot,
Sgt A. G. Undary,
Sgt E. P. Owen,
P/O F. W. Brown,
Sgt J. M. Tighe,
P/O E. F. Reid,
Sgt P. C. H. Jenkins.
Crew:
W/Cdr D. A. Morris, pilot,
Sgt A. G. Undary,
Sgt E. P. Owen,
P/O F. W. Brown,
Sgt J. M. Tighe,
P/O E. F. Reid,
Sgt P. C. H. Jenkins.