Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942 at 0317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK608
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1810LT on November 28 an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and diverted to RAF Stradishall where it crash landed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. H. Blincoe, pilot,
Sgt B. D. Hayward,
Sgt F. A. Boese,
Sgt W. J. H. Berriman,
P/O H. Lowe,
Sgt E. McDermott,
Sgt D. Clearwater, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.