Date & Time: May 25, 1943 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK626
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1015LT on an Air Sea Rescue Operation. It crash landed at 1300LT at RAF Shipdham due to loss of power from three engines. No serious injuries reported.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. MacInnes, pilot,
Sgt F. Sanders,
Sgt A. R. Clarke,
Sgt W. G. Dickson,
Sgt E. Cautherley,
Sgt J. H. Nolan,
Sgt J. C. Fenton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on three engines.