Date & Time: May 19, 1943 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF414
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise at RAF Ridgewell. After landing, a tyre burst, causing the bomber to swing violently on runway. Before corrective action could be taken, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt C. B. Wood, pilot,
Sgt A. Armstrong,
P/O R. Colledge,
Sgt H. J. Burgess,
Sgt D. C. Pittman,
Sgt B. F. J. Wing,
Sgt P. Foolkes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst on landing.