Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1943 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF454
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2217LT for a Bullseye exercise, but it swung out of control and came to a stop with its undercarriage collapsed. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Robson, pilot,
Sgt N. Graham,
Sgt J. G. Smith,
Sgt A. G. Beresford,
Sgt H. O. Sharman,
Sgt C. R. Fenwick,
Sgt R. Hammond, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Robson, pilot,
Sgt N. Graham,
Sgt J. G. Smith,
Sgt A. G. Beresford,
Sgt H. O. Sharman,
Sgt C. R. Fenwick,
Sgt R. Hammond, air gunner.