Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF409
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Ridgewell. Returning to base on three engines and while approaching the runway, the pilot saw an airman running across the path. In taking avoiding action, the Stirling stalled and crashed heavily. All crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O J. Overton, pilot +4.
Crew:
F/O J. Overton, pilot +4.