Date & Time: Mar 18, 1943 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7627
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from RAF Ridgewell, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked Stirling registered BK693 that was repaired. W7627 was damaged beyond repair and all crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O J. Overton, pilot +4.