Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF449
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1929LT for mine laying duties in the Kattegat, but turned back due to problems with the outer starboard engine. On touchdown at 2300LT at base, an engine surged, causing the Stirling to swing violently, which in turn led to the undercarriage collapsing. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt S. M. G. Peryer, pilot,
Sgt C. N. Searle,
P/O J. J. Pattinson,
P/O J. Deutscher,
P/O G. L. Spofford,
Sgt J. McLaren,
Sgt J. S. Hatton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Technical problems with the outer starboard engine.