Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1942 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK625
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise, the airplane crashed on landing at RAF Ridgewell and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. W. Freeman, pilot +4.