Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3672
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Oakington. After landing, while trying to avoid a collision with a tractor, the undercarriage collapsed. All crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt W. J. Runciman,
F/O C. W. Gwilliam,
Sgt R. W. Pratt,
Sgt E. W. Weston,
Sgt Harry Kirkland,
Lt H. N. Denny,
Sgt F. W. Bryant.