Date & Time: Nov 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7446
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After completing a training exercise, the airplane landed at RAF Oakington on wet runway and while turning sharply to avoid running into an aircraft parked on a dispersal pan, the undercarriage collapsed. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O M. W. Hardstaff +3.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed after landing.