Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6041
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2056 on August 14 on an operation to Magdeburg. While returning to base the following morning, it overshot and crashed. All eight crew members were rescued.
Crew:
W/Cdr H. R. Graham,
Sgt R. W. Taylor,
F/S J. R. Walker,
Sgt J. L. Martin,
F/S H. Watson,
Sgt M. T. Coon,
Sgt G. E. Mitchell,
F/L S. G. Stock.