Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9245
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2211LT to lay mines off Bordeaux. Almost immediately after liftoff, the starboard wheel clipped the top of Devil's Dyke, and this was followed by an engine failure. Out of control, the bomber spun one minute later, coming down about 1,5 km from the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Benjamin Allan Franklin, pilot,
Sgt William Joseph Lawrence, flight engineer,
Sgt William Henry Whitcombe, navigator,
Sgt Edgar William Harvey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold Rangi Welch, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric James Burbridge, air gunner,
Sgt Tom Pascoe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.