Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK647
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1920LT but lost power from the port inner engine and crash landed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O R. F. Bennett, pilot,
Sgt J. B. Harrison,
Sgt A. L. Davidson,
Sgt E. R. Belford,
Sgt R. V. Weavers,
Sgt J. A. Pirie,
Sgt C. P. F. Middleton, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O R. F. Bennett, pilot,
Sgt J. B. Harrison,
Sgt A. L. Davidson,
Sgt E. R. Belford,
Sgt R. V. Weavers,
Sgt J. A. Pirie,
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the port inner engine after takeoff.