Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3666
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0117LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was badly shot about over the North Sea by a Me.110. Nevertheless, the crew was able to leave the combat area and to return to RAF Newmarket where the airplane crashed upon landing. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt D. J. H. Lay, pilot,
Sgt C. Tourville, pilot,
Sgt W. H. Robinson, flight engineer,
Sgt M. Roach, observer,
Sgt A. Chambers, wireless operator,
Sgt J. M. Donelon, air gunner,
Sgt H. Macrae, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.