Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942 at 1657 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Mildenhall. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, it suffered a fire in the starboard outer engine and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Cyril Hutchings, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Hill, flight engineer,
Sgt Louis Victor Fossleitner, observer,
Sgt James Dwight Pickup,
F/Sgt James Algernon Clough, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Hughes, air gunner,
P/O John Barter Seigne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fire in the starboard outer engine flight.