Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3753
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Returned to base with technical difficulties and crash landed at 0155LT after hitting trees while on the first approach, thus leading to a wheels up landing. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt G. McAuley,
P/O J. C. Frankcomb,
P/O Tudor,
Sgt B. W. Roberts,
Sgt H. R. Davies,
Sgt E. Nettleton,
Sgt A. E. Burkitt,
Sgt G. L. A. Neale.
Crew:
Sgt G. McAuley,
P/O J. C. Frankcomb,
P/O Tudor,
Sgt B. W. Roberts,
Sgt H. R. Davies,
Sgt E. Nettleton,
Sgt A. E. Burkitt,
Sgt G. L. A. Neale.
Probable cause:
Technical difficulties on approach and landing.