Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9311
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2350LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Upon takeoff, while climbing, it clipped some high ground, causing the port wheel to be sheared off. Following a successful mission over the target area, the crew returned to base and was forced to complete a belly landing as the undercarriage were partially missing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Godfrey Falconer, pilot,
Sgt Humphreys, pilot,
Sgt Birke, flight engineer,
Sgt Bertram Arthur Wolstencroft, navigator,
Sgt E. J. Harding, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Leonard John Lawler, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Arthur Green, air gunner,
Sgt Wilkes, air gunner.