Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6083
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2119LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Almost immediately after liftoff, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot elected to return to base but the airplane crashed 1,6 km southeast of the airfield, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Pierce Wynn, pilot,
P/O James Arthur Trotter,
Sgt Ronald Lindsay Raphael, flight engineer,
F/Lt Denis Arthur Pebworth, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Nelson Charlton, wireless operator,
Sgt William Green, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire after takeoff.